Tech Academy (formerly Computer Explorers) of Minnesota - Summer STEM Camps, over 100 location in MN ages 4-15
3D Printing Summer Tech Camp Courses

3D Printing & CAD Camp


About this Camp:
Printing and Material Fee included. This 3D printing camp takes students through the 3D printing process from start to finish. Students will design 3D objects using TinkerCAD and use the 3D slicing program Cura to bring their creations to life. From industrial design and manufacturing to software and hardware engineering, the 3D printing industry is booming. This course serves as an excellent introduction to 3D printing and is ideal for students who like to draw, design, imagine, and see their creations come to life.


Summer 2022 Camp Schedule
For pricing and registration information, click on register.
District Location Date Times Grades
register   N St Paul, Maplewood, Oakdale Community Ed  Carver Elementary
Maplewood, MN
  Jun 13-Jun 16     9:00am-12:00pm     4th-6th  
register   Edina Community Ed  South View Middle School
Edina, MN
  Jun 13-Jun 16     1:00pm-4:00pm     1st-3rd  
register   Eden Prairie Community Ed  Ceder Ridge Elementary
Eden Prairie, MN
  Jun 20-Jun 23     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-4th  
register   Forest Lake Community Ed  Forest Lake Area High
Forest Lake, MN
  Jun 20-Jun 22     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Eden Prairie Community Ed  Ceder Ridge Elementary
Eden Prairie, MN
  Jun 20-Jun 23     1:00pm-4:00pm     4th-7th  
register   Orono Community Ed  Orono Intermediate
Long Lake, MN
  Jun 27-Jun 30     9:00am-12:00pm     3rd-6th  
register   Rosemount, Apple Valley, Eagan Community Ed  Falcon Ridge Middle
Apple Valley, MN
  Jun 27-Jun 30     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-3rd  
register   Wayzata Community Ed  Greenwood Elementary
Plymouth, MN
  Jun 27-Jun 30     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-4th  
register   Mahtomedi Community Ed  District Education Center
Mahtomedi, MN
  Jun 27-Jun 30     1:00pm-4:00pm     2nd-5th  
register   Orono Community Ed  Orono Intermediate
Long Lake, MN
  Jun 27-Jun 30     1:00pm-4:00pm     K-3rd  
register   Rosemount, Apple Valley, Eagan Community Ed  Falcon Ridge Middle
Apple Valley, MN
  Jun 27-Jun 30     1:00pm-4:00pm     4th-7th  
register   St Paul Rec  Northwest Como Rec
St. Paul, MN
  Jun 27-Jul 1     1:00pm-3:00pm     5th-8th  
register   Wayzata Community Ed  Greenwood Elementary
Plymouth, MN
  Jun 27-Jun 30     1:00pm-4:00pm     4th-7th  
register   Prior Lake Community Ed  Hidden Oaks Middle
Prior Lake, MN
  Jul 5-Jul 8     9:00am-12:00pm     3rd-6th  
register   Hopkins Community Ed  Eisenhower Elementary
Hopkins, MN
  Jul 11-Jul 14     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-4th  
Coming Soon   Saint Ambrose of Woodbury  Saint Ambrose of Woodbury
Woodbury, MN
  Jul 11-Jul 15     9:00am-10:30am     3rd-6th  
register   Hopkins Community Ed  Eisenhower Elementary
Hopkins, MN
  Jul 11-Jul 14     1:00pm-4:00pm     4th-6th  
Coming Soon   Sartell-St. Stephen Community Ed  Sartell Community Center Maker Space
Sartell, MN
  Jul 15-Jul 15     9:00am-2:00pm     3rd-6th  
register   Red Wing Community Ed  Red Wing High
Red Wing, MN
  Jul 15-Jul 15     9:00am-2:00pm     3rd-8th  
register   Champlin Parks & Rec  Champlin ICE Forum
Champlin, MN
  Jul 18-Jul 20     9:00am-12:00pm     3rd-7th  
register   Bloomington Community Ed  Olson Middle
Bloomington, MN
  Jul 18-Jul 21     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-3rd  
register   Bloomington Community Ed  Olson Middle
Bloomington, MN
  Jul 18-Jul 21     12:30pm-3:30pm     4th-7th  
register   Rochester Community Ed  Hoover Elementary School
Rochester, MN
  Jul 25-Jul 28     9:00am-12:00pm     4th-8th  
register   South Washington Community Ed  Oltman Middle School
Cottage Grove, MN
  Jul 25-Jul 28     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-4th  
register   St Michael & Albertville Community Ed  St. Michaels Elementary
St. Michael, MN
  Jul 25-Jul 27     9:00am-12:00pm     2nd-6th  
register   Blake  Hopkins Campus
Hopkins, MN
  Jul 25-Jul 29     12:30pm-3:30pm     3rd-6th  
register   South Washington Community Ed  Oltman Middle School
Cottage Grove, MN
  Jul 25-Jul 28     1:00pm-4:00pm     4th-8th  
register   Tri City Community Ed  Montgomery
Montgomery, MN
  Jul 29-Jul 29     9:00am-2:00pm     3rd-8th  
register   Sauk Rapids-Rice Community Ed  Mississippi Heights Elementary
Sauk Rapids, MN
  Jul 29-Jul 29     9:00am-2:00pm     3rd-8th  
register   Maple Grove Parks & Rec  Maple Grove Community Center - Teen Center
Maple Grove, MN
  Aug 1-Aug 3     9:00am-12:00pm     7th-10th  
register   Rochester Community Ed  Hoover Elementary School
Rochester, MN
  Aug 1-Aug 4     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-4th  
register   Minneapolis Rec - Creekview  Creekview Park
Minneapolis, MN
  Aug 1-Aug 3     1:00pm-4:00pm     3rd-6th  
register   Watertown Community Ed  Watertown Mayer Community Learning Center
Mayer, MN
  Aug 5-Aug 5     9:00am-2:00pm     3rd-8th  
register   Stewartville Community Ed  Bear Cave Intermediate School
Stewartville, MN
  Aug 5-Aug 5     9:00am-2:00pm     3rd-8th  
register   Plymouth Parks & Rec  Center Ice Center
Plymouth, MN
  Aug 8-Aug 11     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-4th  
register   Plymouth Parks & Rec  Center Ice Center
Plymouth, MN
  Aug 8-Aug 11     1:00pm-4:00pm     4th-8th  
register   Spring Lake Park Community Ed  Spring Lake Park High School
Spring Lake Park, MN
  Aug 9-Aug 11     9:00am-12:00pm     3rd-6th  
register   Glencoe, Silver Lake Community Ed  GSL High
Glencoe, MN
  Aug 12-Aug 12     9:00am-2:00pm     3rd-6th  
register   Northfield Community Ed  Spring Creek Elementary
Northfield, MN
  Aug 12-Aug 12     9:00am-2:00pm     3rd-8th  
register   Robbinsdale Community Ed  Sandburg Learning Center
Golden Valley, MN
  Aug 15-Aug 19     9:00am-10:30am     1st-2nd  
register   Robbinsdale Community Ed  Sandburg Learning Center
Golden Valley, MN
  Aug 15-Aug 19     10:45am-12:15pm     1st-3rd  
register   Plymouth Parks & Rec  Center Ice Center
Plymouth, MN
  Aug 15-Aug 18     1:00pm-4:00pm     7th-10th  

About Us:

We offer research-proven technology and science summer day camps for kids and teens ages 3-14. We believe learning should be fun, innovative, challenging and hands-on. Computer Explorers has over 200 camps throughout Minnesota each summer. We offer 30 different classes/camp in Video Game Design, Programming, Legos, Robotics, Engineering, and Film Making. We have been offering computer technology camps and classes in the Twin Cities for over 20 years, and 30 years nationally.