2019 Summer Day Camp Schedule

Registration opens from January to April 2019. We will update links when registration goes live.
Camps By Type Camps By Location Find a Camp Near You

June Courses:

Registration Class Name District Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Video Game Maker20OnlineJun 8Jun 119:00am10:15am1st-5th
Register Video Game Creation: Interactive Games20OnlineJun 8Jun 1111:15am12:30pm4th-8th
Register Video Game Creation: Nintendo Characters20OnlineJun 8Jun 112:15pm3:30pm1st-5th
Register Video Game Design: Nintendo Characters98Otter Lake ElementaryJun 15Jun 179:00am12:00pm3rd-7th
Register Video Game Maker104Tech AcademyJun 15Jun 189:00am10:30am1st-5th
Register Robotic Construction: Creatures & Reactions57Plymouth MiddleJun 15Jun 199:30am11:00am1st-3rd
Register Robotics: Jedi and Imperial Droids57Plymouth MiddleJun 15Jun 199:30am11:00am3rd-5th
Register Unreal Game Engine Development20OnlineJun 15Jun 1811:15am12:30pm3rd-6th
Register Video Game Maker98Otter Lake ElementaryJun 15Jun 171:00pm4:00pm3rd-7th
Register Video Game Creation: Nintendo Characters104Tech AcademyJun 22Jun 259:00am10:30am1st-5th
Register Civil & Earthquake Engineering57Plymouth MiddleJun 22Jun 269:30am11:00am1st-3rd
Register Robotics: Jedi and Imperial Droids104Tech AcademyJun 22Jun 2510:45am12:15pm2nd-6th
Register Video Game Creation:DIY Nintendo Characters57Plymouth MiddleJun 22Jun 2612:00pm1:30pm6th-9th
Register Civil & Earthquake Engineering48Orono Education LinkJun 22Jun 251:00pm4:00pmK-3rd
Register Video Production for YouTube20OnlineJun 22Jun 251:00pm2:15pm3rd-6th
Register Robotic Engineering: Pico60Falcon Ridge MiddleJun 29Jul 29:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Unreal Game Engine Development104Tech AcademyJun 29Jul 29:00am10:30am2nd-6th
Register Robotic Engineering: Pulleys & Levers104Tech AcademyJun 29Jul 210:45am12:15pm3rd-6th
Register Junior Engineering: Theme Parks30Eisenhower ElementaryJun 29Jul 21:00pm4:00pm4th-6th

July Courses:

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Video Game MakerPlymouth MiddleJul 6Jul 109:30am11:00am1st-5th
Register Video Game Design jr & Lego RoboticsEisenhower ElementaryJul 6Jul 910:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register Video Production for YouTubePlymouth MiddleJul 6Jul 1010:30am12:00pm6th-9th
Register Video Game MakerPlymouth MiddleJul 6Jul 1012:00pm1:30pm1st-5th
Register Star Wars Video Game Design & Movie MakingHopkins CampusJul 6Jul 912:30pm3:30pm6th-9th
Register Video Game Design: Nintendo CharactersPlymouth MiddleJul 6Jul 101:00pm2:30pm6th-9th
Register Video Game Design: Nintendo CharactersEisenhower ElementaryJul 6Jul 92:00pm4:00pm3rd-6th
Register Video Game Design: Nintendo CharactersFalcon Ridge MiddleJul 6Jul 92:00pm4:00pm3rd-7th
Register Motorized Mechanical Engineering: PulleyEdina High SchoolJul 7Jul 1010:30am12:30pm3rd-8th
Register Motorized Engineering: Forces & LeversMeadow Ridge ElementaryJul 10Jul 108:30am10:30amPK-1st
Register Robotics: RC SpybotsMinnetonka Community Ed CenterJul 10Jul 109:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Register Wedo Robotic EngineeringOrono Education LinkJul 10Jul 109:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Register Intro to Gears and WheelsScenic Heights ElementaryJul 13Jul 169:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Knex Engineering: Wheels & DragstersEisenhower ElementaryJul 13Jul 169:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register Structural Engineering: Replica BridgesTech AcademyJul 13Jul 169:00am10:30am1st-5th
Register Crazy Robotic ContraptionsPlymouth MiddleJul 13Jul 179:30am11:00am1st-3rd
Register Intro to Game CodingBrookview ElementaryJul 13Jul 1610:00am12:00pm1st-4th
Register Ultimate Game CodingEdina High SchoolJul 13Jul 1610:30am12:30pm1st-5th
Register Video Production for YouTubeTech AcademyJul 13Jul 1610:45am12:15pm3rd-6th
Register Motorized Mechanical Engineering: PulleyHopkins CampusJul 13Jul 1612:30pm3:30pm6th-9th
Register Civil & Earthquake EngineeringFalcon Ridge MiddleJul 13Jul 161:00pm4:00pmk-3rd
Register Crazy Robotic ContraptionsScenic Heights ElementaryJul 13Jul 161:00pm4:00pmK-3rd
Register Motorized Mechanical EngineeringEdina High SchoolJul 13Jul 161:00pm3:00pm1st-5th
Register Wedo Robotic EngineeringMeadow Ridge ElementaryJul 17Jul 178:30am10:30amPK-1st
Register Motorized Engineering: Forces & LeversMinnetonka Community Ed CenterJul 17Jul 1710:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Register Ultimate Game CodingStillwater HighJul 20Jul 239:00am12:00pm1st-4th
Coming Soon Ultimate Game CodingSaint Ambrose of WoodburyJul 20Jul 249:00am10:30am1st-5th
Register Minecraft ModdingEdina High SchoolJul 20Jul 2310:30am12:30pm1st-3rd
Coming Soon Video Game Coding: Star WarsSaint Ambrose of WoodburyJul 20Jul 2410:40am12:10pm1st-4th
Register Robotics: BattlebotsTech AcademyJul 20Jul 2310:45am12:15pm5th-10th
Register Aerospace Engineering: KitesEdina High SchoolJul 20Jul 231:00pm3:00pm1st-4th
Register Junior Engineering: PulleysFalcon Ridge MiddleJul 20Jul 231:00pm4:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Web Development & CodingSaint Ambrose of WoodburyJul 20Jul 241:00pm2:30pm1st-4th
Register Wedo Robotic EngineeringMinnetonka Community Ed CenterJul 24Jul 2410:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Crazy Robotic ContraptionsHopkins CampusJul 27Jul 308:30am11:30am1st-8th
Register Robotic Builders: Robo-QuestTech AcademyJul 27Jul 309:00am10:30am3rd-6th
Register Video Game MakerOrono IntermediateJul 27Jul 309:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Virtual Reality Development with Oculus RiftStillwater Junior HighJul 27Jul 309:00am12:00pm3rd-7th
Register Intro to Coding with Nintendo CharactersPlymouth MiddleJul 27Jul 3110:00am11:30am6th-9th
Register Robotics: Jedi and Imperial DroidsEdina High SchoolJul 27Jul 3010:30am12:30pm2nd-6th
Register Ultimate Game CodingTech AcademyJul 27Jul 3010:45am12:15pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Robotic Engineering with EV3Hopkins CampusJul 27Jul 3012:30pm3:30pmK-3rd
Register Junior Engineering: Levers & PulleysEisenhower ElementaryJul 27Jul 301:00pm4:00pmK-3rd
Register Kids that CodeEdina High SchoolJul 27Jul 301:00pm3:00pmK-5th
Register Robotics: RC SpybotsOrono Education LinkJul 31Jul 319:00am11:00am4-6yrs

August Courses:

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Coming Soon Video Game Coding: Star WarsHopkins CampusAug 3Aug 68:30am11:30amK-3rd
Register Video Game Creation: Interactive GamesFalcon Ridge MiddleAug 3Aug 69:00am12:00pm4th-8th
Register Video Game DesignScenic Heights ElementaryAug 3Aug 69:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Knex Engineering: Wheels & DragstersEdina High SchoolAug 3Aug 610:30am12:30pm5th-9th
Register Video Game DesignPlymouth MiddleAug 3Aug 710:30am12:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Aerospace Engineering: KitesHopkins CampusAug 3Aug 612:30pm3:30pmK-6th
Register Junior Engineering: Theme ParksPlymouth MiddleAug 3Aug 71:00pm2:30pm6th-9th
Register Robotic Builders: Sports & AdventureScenic Heights ElementaryAug 3Aug 61:00pm4:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Robotic Builders: Sports & AdventureEdina High SchoolAug 3Aug 61:00pm3:00pm3rd-8th
Register Trimble (Google) 3D SketchUpFalcon Ridge MiddleAug 3Aug 61:00pm4:00pm5th-9th
Coming Soon Video Game Creation: Interactive GamesPlymouth MiddleAug 10Aug 149:30am11:00am4th-8th
Register Intro to Gears and WheelsFalcon Ridge MiddleAug 10Aug 1310:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Coming Soon Video Game Creation: Interactive GamesEdina High SchoolAug 10Aug 1310:30am12:30pm4th-8th
Coming Soon Video Game Creation: Interactive GamesPlymouth MiddleAug 10Aug 1412:00pm1:30pm4th-8th
Coming Soon Video Game MakerPlymouth MiddleAug 10Aug 1412:00pm1:30pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Minecrafting: Survival BasicsEdina High SchoolAug 10Aug 131:00pm3:00pm5th-9th
Register Crazy Robotic ContraptionsFalcon Ridge MiddleAug 10Aug 132:00pm4:00pm1st-5th
Register Robotic Builders: Sports & AdventureFalcon Ridge MiddleAug 17Aug 209:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Virtual Reality Development with Oculus RiftFalcon Ridge MiddleAug 17Aug 202:00pm4:00pmK-3rd
Coming Soon Video Game MakerTBDAug 24Aug 279:30am12:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Motorized Mechanical EngineeringTBDAug 24Aug 271:00pm3:30pm1st-6th

About Our Camps

Our Technology and Science camps are hosted by local area Community Ed or Parks and Recreation Departments. You will need to register directly with them for our classes. Cost and actual grade offered at the location will vary and are set by the locations.

We offer 30 different camps in Lego Engineering, Knex Engineering, Video Game Design, Coding, Minecraft, Programming, Digital Films Making, and Lego Robotic classes throughout Minnesota. If a link for a city is not active yet, that means the class is not available for registration yet. Please check back if your city is not active yet.

MinecraftGrades
3D Printing & CAD1st-5th or 4th-9th
Battle Royale Game Coding4th-6th or 5th-10th
Extreme Coding : Artificial Intelligence3rd-6th or 5th-8th
Game Modding with Unity3rd-6th or 5th-9th
Girls that Code3rd-7th
Hacking Java Games3rd-6th or 5th-9th
Intro to Coding with Nintendo CharactersK-3rd
Intro to Coding with Super HeroesK-3rd
Intro to Coding: Platform GamesK-3rd
Intro to Game CodingK-3rd
Intro to Java Coding4th-6th
Java Game Coding5th-9th
Multiplayer Minecraft: Theme Park Builder1st-5th or 3rd-7th
Nintendo Game Coding3rd-7th
STEAM Makerspace for GirlsK-3rd
Scratch 3.0 Game Coding2nd-6th
Unreal Game Engine Development5th-9th
Lego RoboticsGrades
Advanced Minecraft: Command Block2nd-6th
Hacking Minecraft: Mods, Skins, and Textures3rd-8th
Java Minecraft Mod Development5th-10th
Java Minecraft Modding: Custom Armor4th-8th
Minecraft Game Designer: Dungeons3rd-6th
Multiplayer Minecraft: Map Builder1st-5th or 3rd-7th
Multiplayer Minecraft: World Builder1st-5th or 3rd-7th
Robotic Builders: Battlebots1st-6th
Lego EngineeringGrades
3D Engineering: Architectural and Structural DesignK-3rd or 3rd-6th
Adv Engineering: Solar, Hydro & Wind Powered3rd-8th
Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsK-6th
Engineering: Extreme Machines and Ziplines1st-6th
Junior Engineering: Theme ParksK-3rd
Master Bricklayers: Structural & Architectural Design3rd-6th
Unreal/Unity (only in MN)Grades
Extreme EV3 Battlebots3rd-6th or 4th-8th
Extreme Robotics: Battlebot Olympics3rd-7th
Jr. Engineering: Crazy Gears & WheelsK-3rd
Robotic Builders: Mighty MachinesK-3rd
Star Wars Robotic BuildersK-5th
Scratch Game DesignGrades
Minecraft Movie MakingK-8th
Star Wars Jedi Movie Making1st-8th
Video Production for YouTube4th-8th
Java/PythonGrades
Intro To Robotic BuildingPK-1st
Intro to EngineeringPK-1st
Intro to RoboticsPK-1st