Computer Explorers of Minnesota

Workshops, Weekend & Evening Classes


Computer Explorers offers one day workshops, evening & weekend classes for ages 4-14 throughout Minnesota. The complete list of upcoming STEM classes can be found below. Please follow the registration link for pricing.

September 2017 Courses:

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Wedo Robotic EngineeringRiver Crest Elem (Hudson)Sep 23Sep 239:00am12:00pmK-4
Register Minecraft Game DesignerNorthrop CE Center (Rochester)Sep 30Sep 309:00am2:00pm1st-5th

October 2017 Courses:

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Java Minecraft Modding: Super-toolEast Ridge HS (Woodbury)Oct 3Oct 106:00pm8:00pm3rd-8th
Register Intro to Coding with Super HeroesEast Ridge HS (Woodbury)Oct 7Oct 79:00am12:00pm1st-3rd
Register Robotic Builders: BattlebotsPearson (Jackson) ElementaryOct 7Oct 79:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Extreme EV3 BattlebotsCoon Rapids MiddleOct 7Oct 79:00am12:00pm5th-8th
Register Minecraft: CreativeCentral Middle (Wayzata)Oct 7Oct 79:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Intro to Game CodingSt. Michael-Albertville HighOct 7Oct 79:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Intro to Coding with Nintendo CharactersPlymouth Creek Activity Center (Plymouth)Oct 7Oct 79:00am12:00pmK-3
Register Intro to Coding with Nintendo CharactersAndover ElementaryOct 7Oct 79:00am12:00pmK-3
Register Robotics: Star Wars Droid BuilderTwin Oaks Middle (Prior Lake)Oct 14Oct 149:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Pokemon Movie MakingPearson (Jackson) ElementaryOct 14Oct 149:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Minecraft Game DesignerAndover ElementaryOct 18Oct 189:00am12:00pmK-5th
Register Star Wars Jedi Movie MakingProgram Center (Cottage Grove)Oct 19Oct 209:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Java Minecraft Modding: Super-toolProgram Center (Cottage Grove)Oct 19Oct 209:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register Advanced Minecraft Mods: AutomationPlymouth Creek Activity Center (Plymouth)Oct 19Oct 209:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register Robotic Builders: BattlebotsFalcon Ridge Middle (Apple Valley)Oct 19Oct 201:00pm4:00pm3rd-6th
Register Robotic Builders: BattlebotsEast Ridge HS (Woodbury)Oct 26Nov 26:00pm8:00pm3rd-6th
Register Robotic BuildersDiscovery Center (Buffalo)Oct 28Oct 289:00am12:00pmK-4th
Register Robotic BuildersNorthrop CE Center (Rochester)Oct 28Oct 289:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Register Robotics: Star Wars Droid BuilderPearson (Jackson) ElementaryOct 28Oct 289:00am12:00pm1-5
Register Robotics: Star Wars Droid BuilderSpring Lake Park City HallOct 28Oct 289:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Minecraft Movie MakingRiver Falls HighOct 28Oct 289:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register Ultimate Game CodingFridley Community CenterOct 28Oct 289:00am12:00pm3-6
Register Minecraft Game DesignerMITYOct 28Nov 189:00am10:20am3rd-4th
Register Robotic Builders: Robotic EngineeringProgram Center (Cottage Grove)Oct 28Nov 49:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Minecraft Game DesignerMITYOct 28Nov 1810:40am12:00pm1st-2nd

November 2017 Courses:

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Ultimate Game CodingKenwood Trail Middle (Lakeville)Nov 4Nov 49:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register Ultimate Game CodingChamplin ICE ForumNov 4Nov 49:00am12:00pm1st-6th
Register Robotic Builders: BattlebotsTwin Oaks Middle (Prior Lake)Nov 4Nov 49:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Robotic Builders: BattlebotsRiver Falls HighNov 4Nov 49:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Extreme EV3 BattlebotsEdina Community Center (Edina)Nov 4Nov 49:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register Game Coding: PlatformerBlack Hawk Middle (Eagan)Nov 4Nov 119:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register Robotic Builders: Robotic EngineeringCentral Middle (Wayzata)Nov 4Nov 49:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Ultimate Game CodingDiamondhead Ed Center (Burnsville)Nov 6Nov 68:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register RC RoboticsSt. Anthony Community CenterNov 10Nov 108:00am12:00pm5-8
Register Extreme EV3 BattlebotsMinnetonka Community Education CenterNov 10Nov 108:00am3:00pm3rd-6th
Register Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderBlaine City Hall Cloverleaf RmNov 11Nov 117:30am4:30pm2nd-6th
Register Junior Engineering: Theme ParksFalcon Ridge Middle (Apple Valley)Nov 11Nov 188:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Ultimate Game CodingRockford Community CenterNov 11Nov 118:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register Ultimate Game CodingHudson Prairie ElementaryNov 11Nov 118:00am12:00pm3-6
Register Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderTurtle Lake Elementary (Shoreview)Nov 11Nov 188:00am12:00pm2-6
Register Intro to EngineeringDelano HighNov 11Nov 118:00am12:00pmK-3
Register Minecraft: CreativeEast Ridge HS (Woodbury)Nov 11Nov 178:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Register Java Minecraft Modding: Super-toolSt. Michael-Albertville HighNov 11Nov 188:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register Java Minecraft Modding: Super-toolBloomington Community Ed CampusNov 11Nov 118:00am12:00pm4th-8th
Register Java Minecraft Modding: New DimensionsProgram Center (Cottage Grove)Nov 11Nov 188:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register Video Game CodingRoosevelt Middle (Blaine)Nov 11Nov 188:30am12:30pm5th-8th
Coming Soon RC RoboticsWest Minnehaha Recreation CenterNov 13Nov 204:00pm8:00pm1st-6th
Register Minecraft Game DesignerHandke Center (Elk River)Nov 18Nov 188:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Robotic Builders: BattlebotsChaska HighNov 18Nov 188:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Intro to Game CodingTwin Oaks Middle (Prior Lake)Nov 18Nov 188:00am12:00pmK-3
Register Minecraft Game Designer: DungeonsSpring Lake Park City HallNov 18Nov 188:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register Robotics: Star Wars Droid BuilderForest Hills ElementaryNov 22Nov 228:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Jr. Engineering: Crazy Gears & WheelsCrystal Community Center (Crystal)Nov 22Nov 228:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Ultimate Game CodingCrystal Community Center (Crystal)Nov 22Nov 2212:00pm4:00pm1st-6th

December 2017 Courses:

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Minecraft EngineeringFalcon Ridge Middle (Apple Valley)Dec 2Dec 28:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Robotic Builders: Sports & AdventureBlaine City Hall Cloverleaf RmDec 2Dec 28:00am4:00pmk-3rd
Register Jr. Engineering: Crazy Gears & WheelsEast Ridge HS (Woodbury)Dec 2Dec 28:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Java Minecraft Mod DevelopmentEducation Center (Eden Prairie)Dec 2Dec 28:00am3:00pm4th-8th
Register Advanced Minecraft Mods: Industrial RevolutionEdina Community Center (Edina)Dec 2Dec 28:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register Java Minecraft Modding: Super-toolCentral Middle (Wayzata)Dec 2Dec 98:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register EV3 RoboticsArlington Hills Community Center (St Paul)Dec 2Dec 212:30pm4:30pm3rd-6th
Register Robotic BuildersSpring Lake Park City HallDec 9Dec 98:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register RC RoboticsEast Ridge HS (Woodbury)Dec 9Dec 98:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register Ultimate Game CodingNorthrop CE Center (Rochester)Dec 9Dec 98:00am2:00pm3rd-6th
Register Video Game CodingPrairie View Elementary (Eden Prairie)Dec 9Dec 98:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register Hacking Java GamesPlymouth Creek Activity Center (Plymouth)Dec 9Dec 168:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register Advanced Minecraft Mods: AutomationEisenhower Community Center (Hopkins)Dec 9Dec 98:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register Robotic BuildersRogers ElementaryDec 16Dec 168:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Robotic Builders: BattlebotsBloomington Community Ed CampusDec 16Dec 168:00am12:00pmK-4th
Register Intro to Game CodingChaska HighDec 16Dec 168:00am12:00pmK-3
Register Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderPrairie View Elementary (Eden Prairie)Dec 27Dec 278:00am3:00pm2nd-6th
Register Advanced Minecraft Mods: AutomationFalcon Ridge Middle (Apple Valley)Dec 28Dec 288:00am12:00pm3rd-8th

January 2018 Courses:

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Pokemon Movie MakingLenox Community Center Youth Programs Rm 103Jan 3Jan 38:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Robotics: Jedi and Imperial DroidsChamplin ICE ForumJan 6Jan 68:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Coming Soon Intro to Game CodingGlen Lake Activity Center (Minnetonka)Jan 6Jan 68:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Minecraft Game Designer: DungeonsNorth Branch HighJan 13Jan 1311:00pm12:00am3rd-6th
Register Advanced Minecraft Mods: Industrial RevolutionHudson Prairie ElementaryJan 13Jan 138:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Coming Soon Star Wars Jedi Movie MakingSweeny Elem (Shakopee)Jan 27Jan 278:00am12:00pm1st-5th

February 2018 Courses:

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Coming Soon Minecraft EngineeringSweeny Elem (Shakopee)Feb 10Feb 108:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Ultimate Game CodingSweeny Elem (Shakopee)Feb 24Feb 248:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Coming Soon Minecraft Game Designer: DungeonsHandke Center (Elk River)Feb 24Feb 248:00am12:00pm3rd-6th

March 2018 Courses:

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades

April 2018 Courses:

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades

May 2018 Courses:

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades